Terms and Privacy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Alcohol Health Network CIC, trading as Alcohol Health Network, collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under data protection laws and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of operating and administering our services we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Email addresses provided when registering on our website to receive workplace wellbeing news. We use this to provide you with our email newsletter.
  • Your name, address and email address if we discuss with you the provision of our services to you or the organisation you work for, or your providing services to us. We use this to set up and administer the provision or receipt of services to or from you or your organisation.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your personal data with third parties that help us process that data, namely:

  • Our hosting partner and website developer
  • Mailchimp, our email dispatch service provider. Mailchimp processes your email address outside the the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

  • If you sign up to our email updates, we will retain your information until you ask us to stop sending you the newsletters (using the ‘unsubscribe’) link in the email. We will check with you every 2 years whether you wish to continue receiving the mails;

  • We will hold your name, address and email address for the period during which we provide or receive services to or from you or your organisation, and thereafter for a period of 2 years.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on your consent as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your email address to send you the newsletter. We rely on our legitimate interests to process your data in providing our services to you. Our legitimate interests are those of providing a service which promotes health and well-being to your end users who may therefore derive a benefit from it, and the legitimate interest we have in operating a community interest company. The processing may also be necessary in order to provide you or your organisation with the services we have agreed to provide you under a contract.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to Mailchimp, in the USA.

The USA does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the USA provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to Mailchimp’s EU-US Privacy Shield certification (as permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation To obtain a copy of Mailchimp’s certification visit this address: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

If you would like further information please contact us through the ‘Contact Us’ page of our website. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us through the ‘Contact Us’ page of our website

If you would like to unsubscribe from our email newsletter, you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email where appropriate.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please contact us by emailing info@alcoholhealthnetwork.org.uk or calling us on 020 3151 2420.